Conference Programme

The tentative programme will be updated periodically

Sunday, 4th September 2016

Oratorio San Filippo Neri, Via Manzoni, 5, Bologna

MRPM13 Conference Opening Ceremony

  • 13:00 - 15:30

    Registration

  • 15:30 - 15:40

    Opening Session

    Villiam Bortolotti and Paola Fantazzini
  • 15:40 - 15:50

    Welcome

    Ezio Mesini
  • 15:50 - 16:30

    keynote lecture

    Rainer Kimmich
  • 16:30 - 17:10

    keynote lecture

    Bernhard Blümich
  • 17:10 - 19:00

    Welcome Party

Monday, 5th September 2016

School of Engineering and Architecture, Viale del Risorgimento 2, Bologna

Session I - Connected porous systems and NMR relaxometry

  • 9:00 - 9:25

    Invited - I01

    J-P. Korb
  • 9:25 - 9:40

    Oral - O01

    R. Acosta
  • 9:40 - 9:55

    Oral - O02

    Z. Jia
  • 9:55 - 10:10

    Oral - O03

    H. Thern
  • 10:10 - 10:25

    Oral - O04

    F. Martini

Coffee Break

10:25 - 10:55

  • 10:55 - 11:10

    Oral - O05

    J.G. Seland
  • 11:10 - 11:25

    Oral - O06

    E.J. Fordham
  • 11:25 - 11:40

    Oral - O07

    D. Faux

Session II - Plants, soils, and environmental sciences

  • 11:40 - 12:05

    Invited - I02

    S. Haber-Pohlmeier
  • 12:05 - 12:20

    Oral - O08

    M. Brax
  • 12:20 - 12:35

    Oral - O09

    U. Mikac

Lunch

12:35 - 14:25

Session III - Chemical engineering and related materials

  • 14:25 - 14:50

    Invited - I03

    S.L. Codd
  • 14:50 - 15:05

    Oral - O10

    F. Arndt
  • 15:05 - 15:20

    Oral - O11

    S. Benders
  • 15:20 - 15:35

    Oral - O12

    E. Laryea
  • 15:35 - 15:50

    Oral - O13

    K. Hayamizu
  • 15:50 - 16:05

    Oral - O14

    V. V. Zhivonitko
  • 16:05 - 16:20

    Oral - O15

    E. Rössler

Poster session (P01-P47) & Coffee

16:20 - 17:45

Tuesday, 6th September 2016

School of Engineering and Architecture, Viale del Risorgimento 2, Bologna

Session IV - Diffusion and applications

  • 9:00 - 9:25

    Invited - I04

    P. Galvosas
  • 9:25 - 9:40

    Oral - O16

    O. Mankinen
  • 9:40 - 9:55

    Oral - O17

    D. Petit
  • 9:55 - 10:10

    Oral - O18

    D. Grebenkov
  • 10:10 - 10:25

    Oral - O19

    J. P. de Almeida Martins

Coffee Break

10:25 - 10:55

  • 10:55 - 11:10

    Oral - O20

    S. Vasenkov
  • 11:10 - 11:25

    Oral - O21

    C. D'Agostino
  • 11.25 - 11.40

    Oral - O22

    D. Benjamini

Session V - Advances in technology and hardware

  • 11:40 - 12:05

    Invited - I05

    S. Sykora
  • 12:05 - 12:20

    Oral - O23

    B. Balcom
  • 12:20 - 12:35

    Oral - O24

    W. Liu
  • 12:35 - 12:50

    Oral - O25

    O. Neudert

Lunch

12:50 - 14:25

Scientific committee meeting and Lunch (reserved room)

12:50 - 14:25

Session VI – Petrophysics and flow

  • 14:25 - 14:50

    Invited - I06

    J. Mitchell
  • 14:50 - 15:05

    Oral - O26

    J.M. Sun
  • 15:05 - 15:20

    Oral - O27

    H. Liu
  • 15:20 - 15:35

    Oral - O28

    H. Fordsmand
  • 15:35 - 15:50

    Oral - O29

    M. Fleury
  • 15:50 - 16:05

    Oral - O30

    A. Valori
  • 16:05 - 16:20

    Oral - O31

    A. Vallatos

Poster session (P48-P92) & Coffee

16:20 - 17:45

Wednesday, 7th September 2016

School of Engineering and Architecture, Viale del Risorgimento 2, Bologna

Session VII - Advances in methodology and new areas of research

  • 9:00 - 9:25

    Invited - I07

    K. Ravinath
  • 9:25 - 9:40

    Oral - O32

    I. Mastikhin
  • 9:40 - 9:55

    Oral - O33

    S. Li
  • 9:55 - 10:10

    Oral - O34

    Y. Zhang
  • 10:10 - 10:25

    Oral - O35

    A. Selent

Coffee Break

10:25 - 10:55

  • 10:55 - 11:10

    Oral - O36

    R. Valiullin
  • 11:10 - 11:25

    Oral - O37

    I. Serša
  • 11:25 - 11:40

    Oral - O38

    F. Hill-Casey
  • 11:40 - 11:55

    Oral - O39

    S. Barrett

Session VIII - Biomedicine and food

  • 11:55 - 12:20

    Invited - I08

    M. E. Komlosh
  • 12:20 - 12:35

    Oral - O40

    S. Stapf
  • 12:35 - 12:50

    Oral - O41

    M. Barbieri

Lunch

12:50-14:25

Session IX - Colloquium on mobile magnetic resonance

  • 14:25 - 14:50

    Invited - I09

    C. Mattea
  • 14:50 - 15:05

    Oral - O42

    M.L. Johns
  • 15:05 - 15:20

    Oral - O43

    Z. Sun
  • 15:20 - 15:35

    Oral - O44

    N. Nestle
  • 15:35 - 15:50

    Oral - O45

    C. Rehorn

Coffee Break

15:50 - 16:20

Social event : Guided tour in Bologna

Conference Dinner

Thursday, 8th September 2016

School of Engineering and Architecture, Viale del Risorgimento 2, Bologna

Session X - Non-destructive testing and cultural heritage

  • 9:15 - 09:40

    Invited - I10

    D. Capitani
  • 9:40 - 9:55

    Oral - O46

    L. Pel
  • 9:55 - 10:10

    Oral - O47

    I. Ardelean
  • 10:10 - 10:25

    Oral - O48

    L. Brizi

Coffee Break

10:25 - 10:55

Session XI - Simulation and multidimensional inversion

  • 10:55 - 11:20

    Invited - I11

    C. H. Arns
  • 11:20 - 11:35

    Oral - O49

    N.H. Williamson
  • 11:35 - 11:50

    Oral - O50

    D. Medellin
  • 11:50 - 12:05

    Oral - O51

    F. Zama

G. C. Borgia Prize

  • 12:05 - 12:20

    G. C. Borgia Prize celebration

    Paola Fantazzini

General Assembly MRPM

12:20 - 13:10

Closing Ceremony

13:10 - 13:20

Lunch

13:20 - 14:30

Aknolegement

The Organizing Committee would like to thank Prof. Ezio Mesini, President of the School of Engineering and Architecture, for providing hospitality at the School.